Development of terahertz real-time imaging with sub-wavelength resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25706026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMARU Fumiaki  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (20419005)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 双極型分散媒質 / テラヘルツ波 / ハイパーレンズ / 双曲型分散媒質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, since the ability of focusing electromagnetic waves (light) is limited to the order of wavelength, the spatial resolution of the optical image is also limited to the same order. In this research, we aim to develop the hyperlens that can enlarge the sub-wavelength image to the conventional image, which is larger than the wavelength. By using the hyperlens, we can obtain the enlarged conventional image that have the information of the original sub-wavelength image, and correspondingly, we can realize the real-time measurement of the sub-wavelength image. In this research, we designed and fabricated the hyperlens in terahertz region by using layer-by-layer technique, and experimentally measured the electromagnetic property of the hyperlens. As a result, we obtained the expected magnification of the hyperlens, indicating that the sub-wavelength image could be enlarged to the conventional image that is larger than the wavelength of the electromagnetic waves.