Ultrafast coherent control with isolated 100 attosecond pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25706027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
Mashiko Hiroki  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 主任研究員 (60649664)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアト秒科学 / 超高速物理 / 高強度物理 / 原子・分子光学物理 / 量子光学 / 量子光エレクトロニクス / 単一アト秒パルス / 物性物理 / 超高速レーザー物理 / 高次高調波 / 原子・分子光学 / 量子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully observed electronic oscillation with attosecond (as: 10^-18 sec.) periodicity with gallium nitride (GaN) semiconductor using an isolated attosecond pulse (IAP). A near-infrared pulse induces the electric interband polarization. The oscillation with 860-as periodicity in the GaN electron and hole system is revealed by the IAP. The resultant frequency reaches 1.16 PHz (10^15 Hz), making the first time the petahertz frequency barrier has been exceeded with semiconductor.
In addition, we observed an inner-shell electron motion using the IAP. We were able to characterize it by combining the IAP and an analytical method called SPIDER (spectral phase interferometry for direct electric-field reconstruction). The method can fully characterize the dipole response (the decay time, dipole phase, and dipole oscillation).
These studies on the ultrafast electron motion are substantially importance for future quantum optics, chemistry, and high-speed signal processing engineering.