Spatial resolving gamma-ray detector arrays relying on superconducting microresonators for food screening system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25706029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Masato  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10638175)
Research Collaborator MYOREN Hiroaki
TAINO Tohru
MIYAMOTO Noriaki
KUBOTA Ritsuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超伝導検出器 / 放射線検出器 / 力学インダクタンス検出器 / 放射線 / 超伝導素子 / 微細加工 / ガンマ線検出器 / 超伝導共振器 / マイクロ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing gamma-ray detectors relying on superconducting resonators. Since these detectors can be largely multiplexed and show potential for quick response time, high spatial resolution, and high energy resolution, the proposed detectors could be suitable for use as food-screening systems.
The superconducting resonators were fabricated with a niobium on a silicon wafer. We demonstrated 96 pixel arrays on a 20mm by 12 mm chip. The detectors were coupled to a 2-mm-thick lead absorber. We operated them in a 0.3 K cryostat and examined their characteristics against gamma-rays radiated from a cesium 137 source. We found that the detectors’ response time was around 3.6 micro second and the detector had the energy resolution of 3.8 keV at 662 keV.