Observation of electron orbitals and electromagnetic wave response in single relativistic-particle devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25706030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Satoshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (00415324)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラフェン / hBN / 量子ホール効果 / 単電子輸送 / ナノ微細加工 / 量子デバイス / ナノ材料 / 小数電子素子 / 量子閉じ込め
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the quantum confinement of a single relativistic-particle in graphene nanostructures under a uniform magnetic field, and analyzed the carrier trajectories in the graphene nanodevices. In addition, we attempted to develope the high quality graphene samples to use the quantum properties in graphene. We fabricated the device structure that an encapsulated hexagonal boron nitride (hBN)/graphene/hBN heterostructures with one-dimensional edge contacts. The results of quantum transport measurement exhibited that the high carrier-mobility with quasi-ballistic transport regime in our device and the good alignment of graphene and hBN crystal orientation are realized.