Development of muonic X-ray analysis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25706032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Takahito  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力研究開発部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70414589)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミュオン / 分析 / 隕石 / 元素分析 / 地球外物質 / 負ミュオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principle of muonic x-ray transitions and the use of negative-muon beams for chemical analysis were first suggested over 50 years ago. Since then, muonic x-ray spectrometry has been tested as a nondestructive method for elemental analysis. However, because a highly intense muon beam is required to analyze real samples, this method has heretofore never been practical as an analytic technique. I developed a new elemental analysis system that uses an intense negative-muon beam at J-PARC and measured meteorites and a standard material. The main system components are an electromagnet, an Al flight tube, an Al sample chamber, a lead shielding body, and a Ge detector. The background and signal-to-noise ratio was significantly better than that obtained in a previous study, and all significant elements in the meteorite and standard samples were detected. Thus, this system can be used for muonic x-ray analysis of extraterrestrial materials.