Highly-efficient spin contrast variation technique for precise structural analysis of multi-filler-rubber composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25706033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NODA Yohei  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門量子ビーム応用研究センター, 任期付研究員 (50455284)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords二酸化炭素排出削減 / 低燃費タイヤゴム / 中性子小角散乱 / 核スピン偏極 / コントラスト変調 / コントラスト変調法 / フィラー充填ゴム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For precise structural analysis of particle-filled rubber materials, we have upgraded our instrument of spin contrast variation technique. We have achieved higher proton spin polarization, in turn wider contrast variation, by introducing a high-power microwave source, which stimulates polarization transfer from electron spins to proton spins. The effectiveness of this technique was demonstrated by an experiment at BL15 TAIKAN in J-PARC for rubber materials filled with carbon and silica particles.