Number theory for representations of algebraic groups and associated zeta functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Takashi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60422391)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゼータ関数 / 代数群 / 概均質ベクトル空間 / 密度定理 / 指数和 / 代数群の表現 / 数の幾何 / 代数学 / 整数論 / 余正則空間 / 概素数 / 篩 / 代数群の整数論 / 国際情報交換,米国 / 多重ディリクレ級数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing mainly on zeta functions of prehomogeneous vector spaces, we investigate what kind of zeta functions may be associated with representations of algebraic groups, and their arithmetic significance when they exist. Our primary achievement is an application of density theorems. For counting functions of discriminants of cubic fields, we obtained a strong quantitative result. We also studied exponential sums appearing in the functional equation of the zeta function. We developed a simple and effective method to compute them, and give a variety of new explicit formulas.