Analysis of dispersive wave, solitary wave and their interactions for nonlinear dispersive equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Segata Jun-ichi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90432822)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords関数方程式論 / 数理物理学 / 漸近解析 / 調和解析学 / 流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we study the long time behavior of solutions to the nonlinear dispersive equations such as the generalized KdV equation and the vortex filament equation from the point of view of how dispersive wave and solitary wave would affect the long time behavior of solution. We construct a minimal non-scattering solution, which plays an important role in the classification of solutions for the mass sub-critical KdV equation. We also prove the stability of soliton for the vortex filament equation, and the long range scattering for the nonlinear Schrodinger equation with delta potential and the nonlinear Klein-Gordon equation.