Mathematical analysis of self-similar structure for nonlinear partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miura Hideyuki  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (20431497)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己相似解 / 調和写像熱流 / 非圧縮性流体 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / Helmholtz分解 / 楕円型境界値問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The harmonic map heat flow equation and partial differential equations describing the incompressible fluids are studied. Concerning the harmonic map heat flow, we focused on equivariant maps from the n-dimensional Euclidean space to the n-dimensional sphere in energy supercritical dimensions and showed that certain data can give rise to two distinct solutions which are both stable. We also identified the optimal condition for the range of the solution to guarantee the uniqueness. In the research of the incompressible fluids, various results such as the Helmholtz decomposition and the structure theorem for the incompressible vector fields in unbounded domains are obtained.