Development of Hi-resolution Solar Planet Image Monitoring System with Adaptive Optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2016)
Hokkaido University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Makoto  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10450181)
Research Collaborator OYA Shin  国立天文台, TMT推進室, 特任准教授 (80399287)
NAKAMOTO Junpei
GODA Shuhei
MORISADA Shota
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords補償光学 / 波面センサー / 惑星観測 / 地上観測 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 天文観測機器開発 / 波面センサ―
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are developing a multi-conjugate adaptive optics system with two 140-element MEMS deformable mirrors optically conjugated to different turbulence layers at the ground and 2.6 km altitude and four 11x11-element correlating Shack-Hartmann wavefront sensors for extended sources, as the adaptive optics system capable of image monitoring the large-scale motions of atmosphere of solar planets with an 0.4 arcsec resolution over a field of view of about 50 arcsec as much as the Jovian apparent diameter at the longer wavelength than 0.5 micron on the 1.6 m Pirka telescope of the Hokkaido University. We are going to do the closed-loop tests of this adaptive optics system in laboratory and the test observations on the telescope.