Exploring the obscured chemical evolution of galaxies through far-infrared and sub-millimetric spectroscopic observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Tohru  愛媛大学, 宇宙進化研究センター, 教授 (00508450)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光学赤外線天文学 / 電波天文学 / 宇宙物理 / 銀河進化 / 赤外線天文学 / 化学進化 / 電離ガス / スペクトル解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studying the chemical evolution of galaxies is crucial to understand the evolutionary history of the current metal-rich Universe. However it has been difficult to diagnose the physical and chemical properties of young galaxies observationally, since actively star-forming young galaxies tend to be enshrouded by heavy dust. We carried out systematic surveys for young dusty galaxies by utilizing brand-new instruments such as Subaru Hyper Suprime Cam, and found that such galaxies tend to possess an active supermassive black hole in their nucleus in a growing-up phase. Our sub-millimetric spectroscopy with ALMA revealed that the chemical evolution of galaxies had occurred in a very short timescale in the early Universe.