Monitoring observation of near-infrared flares from supermassive black hole caused by gas accretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education (2014-2016)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Shogo  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20377948)
Research Collaborator IWAMATSU Atsushi
KAWAMATA Ikumi
ONOZATO Hiroki
ADACHI Rina
SEKI Megumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords赤外線天文学 / ブラックホール / 銀河系 / 銀河中心核 / 光赤外線天文学 / 宇宙科学 / 分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out near-infrared monitoring observations of the Galactic supermassive black hole, using the IRSF telescope in South Africa. The closest approach of a gas cloud to the supermassive black hole was in around March/April 2013, and flares from the black hole was expected. However, during our monitoring from 2013 to 2015, no clear flaring was detected. The K-band magnitudes of the black hole are fainter than 12 during the period. Our result is consistent with other monitoring observations in radio and X-ray wavelengths.
Using the same data sets, we have searched for variable stars in the central 7 arcmin region of our Galaxy. We have found new variable star candidates: 10 Mira variable stars, and one Cepheid variable. They are previously unknown variable stars.