Dark matter search using charge amplification signal in liquid xenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Hiroyuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (90402768)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOW Yoshitaka  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (50272521)
Research Collaborator KEGASA Risako
KANZAWA Kayo
ISHII Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords暗黒物質 / キセノン / 電荷増幅 / 素粒子実験 / 宇宙線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many observations suggest that elementary particles called dark matter exist in the universe, but their identities are completely unknown. It is advantageous to use xenon to detect dark matter, and all the world leading experiments that are searching for dark matter use dual phase xenon detectors. In such detectors, electrons generated by elementary particles there are drifted by the electric field to the region of the upper gas xenon, and are amplified. While, this study aims at further increasing the sensitivity of dark matter search by using only liquid xenon.We succeeded in generating electron amplification in liquid xenon during the research period and has begun developing special electrodes for future large scale detector.