Improving the sensitivity of the next-generation gamma-ray observatory CTA with higher collection efficiency of atmospheric Cherenkov photons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Akira  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 講師 (90645011)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガンマ線 / 宇宙線 / チェレンコフ望遠鏡アレイ / CTA / Cherenkov Telescope Aray / ウィンストンコーン / ガンマ線天文学 / 光検出器 / 光学 / 光線追跡 / 宇宙線物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a prototype hexagonal light concentrator for the Large-Sized Telescopes of the Cherenkov Telescope Array. To maximize the photodetection efficiency of the focal-plane camera pixels for atmospheric Cherenkov photons and to lower the energy threshold, a specular film with a very high reflectance of 92-99% has been developed to cover the inner surfaces of the light concentrators. The prototype has a relative anode sensitivity (which can be roughly regarded as collection efficiency) of about 95 to 105% at the most important angles of incidence.