Spectroscopy of etaprime mesic nuclei with high statistics at GSI Helmholtz Centre for Heavy Ion Research
Project/Area Number |
25707018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujioka Hiroyuki 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30513395)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 中間子原子核 / ハドロン物理学 / イータプライム中間子 / エータプライム中間子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mass of an η' meson at finite density is theoretically expected to be reduced because of partial restoration of chiral symmetry and the UA(1) quantum anomaly in Quantum ChromoDynamics. It leads to a possible existence of an η'-mesic nucleus. We conducted a spectroscopy experiment of η'-mesic nuclei by the (p,d) reaction, using a primary proton beam at GSI Helmholtz Centre for Heavy Ion Research, Germany, and obtained the differential cross section of the (p,d) reaction as a function of the excitation energy. In addition, we performed R&D of a new data acquisition system for multi-wire drift chambers with all-in-one readout boards, which was developed for the Belle-II experiment, and evaluated its performance.