Development of a narrow linewidth ns-pulsed vacuum ultraviolet laser for the selective removal of ultratrace radon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
IWATA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20568191)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラドン / 共鳴イオン化 / 真空紫外レーザー / 光パラメトリック発生 / 暗黒物質 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radon is one of the major background sources for dark matter search using xenon. To selectively remove radon atoms by resonance ionization, a ns-pulsed vacuum ultraviolet laser with high-power, narrow linewidth and high wavelength stability was developed using the four-wave mixing technique. Besides, the resonance ionization technique was applied to the analysis of krypton impurity. Krypton concentration in the xenon gas sample taken from the XMASS detector was obtained to be about 100 ppt with a measurement error of 7%.