Development of a vacuum-compatible tracking detector for the muon-to-electron conversion search experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nishiguchi Hajime  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (10534810)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords粒子検出器技術 / ガス検出器 / 真空技術 / ミュー粒子 / 大統一理論 / 素粒子実験 / 粒子測定技術 / 飛跡検出器 / ミューオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An extremely light material tracking detector is essential in order to perform the muon-to-electron conversion search experiment which is supposed to have an excellent sensitivity to the new physics beyond the Standard Model. As such an extremely light material tracker, 20-micron-thick straw tube made by polymer film was developed. By using this straw tube, straw chamber tracker was assembled. This straw is formed by ultra-sonic welding technique which enables straw to be vacuum compatible. The vacuum compatibility was confirmed by the prototype tracker which uses this newly developed straw tubes. The electron-beam irradiation test was also conducted in order to estimate the detector performances such as spatial resolution and detection efficiency. Good enough performances for the muon-to-electron conversion experiment is achieved.