Establishment of new measurement method for nuclear electromagnetic moment with supersonic gas-jet laser spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Tetsu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 仁科センター研究員 (60525583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMITA Hideki  名古屋大学, 工学部エネルギー量子計測工学, 准教授 (20432239)
IIMURA Hideki  原子力研究機構, 原子力科学研究部門原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究員 (10343906)
Research Collaborator WADA Mihciharu  BigRIPSチーム
KATAYAMA Ichirou  BigRIPSチーム
KOJIMA Takao  BigRIPSチーム
Tanigaki Minoru  BigRIPSチーム
Arai Fumiya  BigRIPSチーム
Arai Shigeki  BigRIPSチーム
Ito Yuta  BigRIPSチーム
Uwamino Yoshiaki  BigRIPSチーム
Tanaka Kanenobu  BigRIPSチーム
Okada Kunihiro  BigRIPSチーム
Volker Sonnenschein  BigRIPSチーム
Ferrer Rafael  BigRIPSチーム
Reponen Mikael  BigRIPSチーム
Rosenbusch Marco  BigRIPSチーム
Schury Peter  BigRIPSチーム
Koudriavtsev Yuri  BigRIPSチーム
Huyse Mark  BigRIPSチーム
Van Duppen Piet  BigRIPSチーム
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超音速ガスジェット / レーザー分光 / ガスキャッチャー / フラグメントセパレータ / 低速RIビーム / 核モーメント / レーザー共鳴イオン化 / パラサイト実験 / レーザー核分光 / 共鳴イオン化 / ガスジェット分光 / ガスセル / ガスジェット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parasitic laser ion source (PALIS) was proposed and installed in front of the slit at the second focal plane (F2) in RIKEN-RIBF fragment separator (BigRIPS). Unused RI-beams which are originally removed at the slits are collected and extracted as a low-energy RI-beams. The utilization of unused RI-beams is a new concept in the fragment separator facilities world wide. This system enable to perform both experimental styles: the production of low-energy RI-beam and also the measurement of nuclear electromagnetic moment by supersonic gas-jet laser spectroscopy. So far we confirmed the feasibility of PALIS experiment by the result which there was no interference to BigRIPS main beam experiment. By using wide variety rare RI-beams provided by BigRIPS, the PALIS system paves the way for the systematic study of wide variety nuclear electromagnetic moments.