Novel superconductivity and magnetism of heavy fermion systems with high-field and low-temperature scanning tunneling microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yasuo  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (10589790)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軌道秩序 / 重い電子系超伝導 / 重い電子系超伝導体 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 超低温 / 強磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We utilize low-temperature scanning tunneling microscope (STM) in high magnetic fields to investigate the unconventional superconductor CeCoIn5 whose superconducting pairing mechanism is not yet clarified. We cleaved the sample in our ultra-high-vacuum chamber and performed STM measurements without exposing to the air. We reduced the tip-sample distance extremely by precisely controlling the tip height, we discovered for the first time the emergence of surface-induced orbital ordering of d-orbitals of cobalt atoms at top surfaces. This orbital order coexists with the superconductivity and therefore it might provide a new insight for understanding of the superconductivity of this material.