Enhancement and field-effect control of terahertz gain in semiconductor superlattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2014-2016)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Unuma Takeya  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20456693)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords半導体超格子 / テラヘルツ / 光学利得 / シュタルク効果 / 量子ビート / 非平衡系 / 半導体物性 / 超格子 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the amplification effect on (i.e., the gain for) terahertz electromagnetic waves in semiconductor superlattices with an emphasis on its physical nature and controllability at high temperatures, which artificial crystals contained an alternate stack of nanometer-thick GaAs and AlAs layers. Electrons created by optical pulses under dc voltage in the stacking direction were found to exhibit temporal waveforms of terahertz emission with a voltage- controlled oscillation frequency and a unique initial phase throughout the temperature range of 80-298 K. The complex conductivity spectra obtained using the phase information have offered direct evidence for the existence of room-temperature terahertz gain in semiconductor superlattices that originates from a capacitive nature of the electron system (without the conventional concept of population inversion).