Real time observations of vibronic interactions between pigments in photosynthetic light-harvesting antennas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2015)
Osaka City University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Kosumi  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 准教授 (70613149)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超高速分光 / 光物性 / 光合成 / エネルギー伝達 / 非線形分光 / 非線形光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed extremely short 5 fs optical pulses and ultrafast coherent spectroscopic techniques to clarify ultrafast energy transfer dynamics of purple bacterial photosynthetic antennas. Quantum beats signals originated from electronic coherence between the B800 and B850 molecular assemblies in photosynthetic antenna LH2 were clearly observed by means of 5 fs coherent spectroscopic measurements. A Fourier analysis of the quantum beats signals shows that multi-modes electronic coherences are formed between B800 and B850. The results suggest that the multi-mode coherences play roles in highly efficient energy transfer of purple bacterial photosynthesis.