Development of spin-current physics based on spin-lattice hybrid dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KEN-ICHI Uchida  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50633541)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピン流 / 音波 / フォノン / 逆スピンホール効果 / スピンゼーベック効果 / 磁性体 / スピントロニクス / スピンエレクトロニクス / 磁性 / 物性実験 / 音波物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The acoustic spin pumping refers to the generation of spin currents by sound waves. In this research, we investigated the physics of the interaction between spin and lattice dynamics by measuring the acoustic spin pumping systematically. Here, we proposed and demonstrated novel methods for the pure detection and quantitative evaluation of the sound-wave-driven spin currents, which enable the separation of the acoustic spin pumping from the spin Seebeck effect. We also explored the temperature and magnetic field dependences of the spin Seebeck effect in the devices used for measuring the acoustic spin pumping in detail, and found important clues to a comprehensive understanding of the mechanisms for generating spin currents by heat currents and sound waves.