Novel quantum states induced by valence and orbital fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakatsuji Satoru  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (70362431)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords価数揺らぎ / 軌道揺らぎ / 量子臨界現象 / スピン・軌道液体 / 重い電子超伝導 / 異常金属 / 価数揺動 / スピン液体 / 量子スピン軌道液体 / 重い電子系超伝導 / 多極子秩序 / 価数搖動 / 量子スピンアイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study revealed the following novel quantum states in correlated electron systems. (1) In the valence fluctuating system β-YbAlB4, we found that a quantum criticality is stable in the finite range of pressure and appears without magnetic criticality, suggesting a formation of a strange metal phase due to strong valence fluctuations. Secondly, our success in growing a high quality single crystal of the quadrupolar heavy fermion system PrV2Al20 lead us to discover that PrV2Al20 exhibits a heavy fermion superconductivity in the anti-quadrupolar ordered phase. Furthermore, our pressure measurements found that this superconductivity is most likely driven by the quantum critical quadrupolar fluctuations. (2) In our studies on Ba3CuSb2O9, we reported the first observation of striking absence of the static Jahn-Teller distortion down to the lowest temperature, and the first determination of dynamic Jahn-Teller frequencies, indicating the formation of a quantum spin-orbital liquid state.