Studies on superconducting properties and mechanisms of BiS2-based compounds and exploration of new functionality in related materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Mizuguchi Yoshikazu  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50609865)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBiCh2系層状化合物 / 元素置換 / 超伝導機構 / 化学圧力 / 新超伝導体探索 / トポロジカル超伝導候補物質 / 新熱電材料 / バンドエンジニアリング / 新超伝導体 / 新物質開発 / BiS2系超伝導体 / 熱電変換材料 / 元素置換効果 / 化学圧力効果 / 基礎物性 / 結晶構造解析 / 新超伝導体の機構解明 / BiS2系層状化合物 / 新熱電変換物質 / 局所構造 / 超伝導特性 / 熱電変換性能 / 新超伝導物質 / BiS2系超伝導体 / 低温物性測定 / 高圧合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the superconducting properties and the mechanisms of superconductivity in the BiCh2-based (Ch: chalcogen) compounds, we have studied the physical properties and crystal structure of RE(O,F)BiCh2-type compounds. We revealed that the enhancement of in-plane chemical pressure should be essential for the induction of superconductivity and the increase of transition temperature (Tc) in the BiCh2-based superconductors.
New superconductors with a RE(O,F)BiCh2-type structure, new materials with SbS2-type layers, and a Sn1-xAgxTe superconductor, which may be related to topological superconductivity, were discovered during this project.
Furthermore, we have revealed that the Se-substituted LaOBiS2-xSex can be a promising thermoelectric material. The enhancement of in-plane chemical pressure by Se substitution resulted in large electron mobility without degradation of Seebeck coefficient; the highest dimensionless figure-of-merit (ZT) was 0.36 in LaOBiSSe.