Electric control of the ferromagnetic domain in ferromagnetic insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Yusuke  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50613387)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルチフェロイックス / 電気磁気効果 / 電場磁化制御 / 低消費電力デバイス / 磁気記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a multiferroic orthoferrite Dy0.7Tb0.3FeO3, which shows electric-field-(E-)driven magnetization (M) reversal, magnetic-field (H) biasing on ferroelectric hysteresis loops is observed. The magnitude of the bias E field can be controlled by varying the magnitude of H, and its sign can be reversed by changing the sign of H. In addition, we have succeeded in growing single crystals of ferroelectric-ferromagnetic h-Lu0.5Sc0.5FeO3 and room-temperature helical magnet Ba2Co2Fe11AlO22 by means of floating zone method, whose magnetization is potentially controlled by E. We could evaluate physical properties of these syngle crystals. In particular, the magnetic structure of h-Lu0.5Sc0.5FeO3 has successfully been determined by neutron diffraction measurements.