Experimental statistical physics for macroscopic non-equilibrium systems using liquid-crystal turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2015)
The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Kazumasa  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50622304)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統計物理学 / 非平衡・非線形物理学 / 数理物理学 / 臨界現象 / 液晶 / 乱流 / 界面成長 / スケーリング則 / 相転移 / 数理物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using electrically driven liquid-crystal turbulence, we experimentally studied universal fluctuation properties in a type of phase transitions called absorbing-state transitions as well as growth of fluctuating interfaces. For the absorbing-state transitions, we determined an optimal condition for measuring critical behavior in the presence of up-down symmetry. For the growth phenomena, we experimentally or numerically realized the following three cases: (1) outward growth from a circle, (2) inward growth from a circle, (3) growth in two regions of different growth speeds. For each case we measured statistical properties of interface fluctuations. Universality of the results was also studied through comparison with numerical simulations and collaboration with theorists.