Realization of boson sampling using photons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014-2016)
Hokkaido University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Ryo  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10435951)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子情報処理 / 量子干渉 / 単一光子源 / 量子ゲート / 量子光学 / 量子計算 / 量子測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the realization of multi-photon boson sampling, we studied on the improvement of the fundamental technologies, such as single photon source, quantum interference and photon detection, and also investigated the development of a serial type boson sampling system. As the result, first we realized a hybrid heralded single photon source combining multiplexing method and photon pair number discrimination and furthermore we also succeeded in observing quantum interference between photons emitted from the photon source. We also realized a quantum controlled SWAP gate which may be available for the advanced active control of the optical path of photons.