Development of the observation system of three-dimensional small-scale flow structures: Fill the observation gap between sub-mesoscale and turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tomohiro  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 講師 (60400008)
Research Collaborator SHIMODA Chikara
KURODA Hiroshi
FUJITA Kazuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海洋物理 / 乱流 / サブメソスケール / 内部波 / 微細流動構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mixing is a fundamental factor in oceanography, as it controls the transport of heat and dissolved materials in the ocean together with ocean circulation. However, the actual state and nature of small-scale three-dimensional structures (horizontal scales < O (1 km)), which drives mixing, have been obscured by the lack of means of observation. This study is the first achievement of observing such small-scale structures. For this end, we devised and developed an observation system of small-scale three-dimensional flow structures. With this system, we observed small-scale structures of transitional processes toward turbulence from the breaking of large-amplitude internal waves or sub-mesoscale eddies in the Kuril Straits and Oyashio region.