Secular change of CO2 levels in the atmosphere and ocean through the Earth history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Takazo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 研究員 (00512906)
Research Collaborator SAITO Takuya  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 研究員 (50760617)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地球史 / 流体包有物 / 大気 / 海洋 / 二酸化炭素 / 超大陸 / 地質学 / 地球化学 / 鉱物学 / 海水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reconstruct the secular change of CO2 levels in the atmosphere and ocean through the Earth history, we analyzed fluid inclusions retained in hydrothermal quartz deposits that precipitated within open spaces of oceanic pillow lavas from 12 areas with 9 ages in the world. As a result, we revealed that sufficient greenhouse effect was maintained by the atmospheric CO2 to compensate the faint young sun in the early to middle Archean and that CO2 levels in the atmosphere and ocean drastically decreased from the late Archean to the early Proterozoic. These results suggest that the decrease in CO2 levels in the atmosphere and ocean was caused by the first appearance of the supercontinent and its breakdown and that the drastic drawdown of CO2 levels lasted until 2.2 Ga and likely triggered the global glaciation.