In-situ observations on semi-brittle behavior of peridotite: Implications for the occurrence of intermediate earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ohuchi Tomohiro  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 講師 (60570504)
Research Collaborator NISHIHARA Yu
LEI Xinglin
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords稍深発地震 / 深発地震 / アコースティック・エミッション / スラブ / 地震発生の素過程 / カンラン石 / カンラン岩 / 高圧 / 上部マントル / 地震 / 水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project is to understand the process of intermediate-depth and deep-focus earthquakes from the viewpoint of mineral physics. To evaluate the semi-brittle behavior of slab-forming rocks (i.e., harzburgite), acoustic emission monitoring is essential as well as measurements on strain and stress at high pressures and high temperatures. Such experimental techniques have been developed by Schubnel et al. (2013), who belong to a French-USA international research group. Our measurement system is now applicable to the semi-brittle behavior of rocks as well as the Schubnel's system. Using our measurement system, axial compression experiments on rocks are possible at high pressures and temperatures. Thus, the process of rock failure will be clarified by our group.