Deciphering water contents in planetesimals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70614569)
Research Collaborator OZAWA Kazuhito
SANO Yuji
MIKOUCHI Takashi
NAKAI Shun'ichi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水 / 年代測定 / 微惑星 / 原始惑星 / レイトベニア / 地殻・マントル物質 / 地球化学 / 地球・惑星内部構造 / 惑星起源・進化 / 揮発性元素 / 隕石 / 年代 / アパタイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To decipher the behaviors of water and other volatile components during planetary formation, we have conducted geochronology, geochemistry, and hydrogen isotopic study on various meteorite samples. We found that (1) some meteorites are depleted in volatile elements in similar degrees to the Earth but they possess water, (2) their formation ages are within ~10 million years after the solar system formation, and (3) a part of the meteorites and the Earth's water exhibit identical hydrogen isotopic compositions within analytical uncertainty. These findings imply that the Earth could have water since its accretion, thereby eliminating the requirement that the Earth's water was delivered by water-rich planetary materials such as chondrites after the Earth's core formation.