Formation and investigation of electron-positron plasma in a dipole magnetic field configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Haruhiko  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 客員共同研究員 (60415164)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords反物質プラズマ / ダイポール磁場 / 電子陽電子プラズマ / 低速陽電子ビーム / 高温超伝導線材 / 陽電子ビーム / 非中性プラズマ / カオス / プラズマ・核融合 / 陽電子プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the formation of electron-positron plasmas in a laboratory, experiments with intense slow positron beam were conducted in a dipole magnetic configuration. In a prototype dipole experiment with a permanent magnet, operated at the NEPOMUC positron facility, 100% lossless injection into closed magnetic surfaces, trapping for more than 1 s, and orbit manipulation were demonstrated for 5 eV positron beam. Based on these experimental results, development of a levitated dipole experiment was conducted, including the levitation system, efficient direct cooling of a high temperature superconducting (HTS) coil winding, fabrication of HTS coils to be used for the confinement of plasmas.