Excited state dynamics of peptides by gas phase spectroscopy - photo protecting mechanism of protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25708001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishiuchi Shun-ichi  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (40338257)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気相分光 / ペプチド / 励起状態ダイナミクス / レーザー脱離 / レーザー分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser desorption supersonic jet laser spectroscopy was applied to several peptides including aromatic amino-acids to measure conformer-selected electronic and infrared spectra. By comparing them with theoretical calculations, structure of each conformer was determined, and the correlation between the structure and shape of the electronic spectrum (whether broadened or not) was discussed. In the case of the peptides including tyrosine, significant difference of excited state lifetime was not found among different conformers. On the other hand, in the tryptophan-inculded peptides, broadened electronic spectra were observed when the peptides form strong cyclic hydrogen bond between NH and CO and the tryptophan residue is included in that circle. From this result, it was suggested that such structures accelerate excited state relaxation process.