Molecular theories of electronic energy transfer dynamics and their environmental regulation in photosynthetic light harvesting systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25708003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Ishizaki Akihito  分子科学研究所, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 教授 (60636207)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子動力学 / 光合成初期過程 / 電子エネルギー移動 / 電荷分離反応 / 量子ダイナミクス / 光合成反応中心 / 電荷再結合 / 量子非局在化 / デコヒーレンス / 電荷分離 / エネルギー移動 / 光補集 / 光合成光捕集系 / 太陽電池 / 光合成光捕獲系 / 二次元分光法 / タンパク質ゆらぎ / 光合成光捕集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosynthetic energy conversion starts with charge separation (CS) in the reaction center (RC) protein. In particular, oxygenic photosynthesis in plants begins in photosystem II (PSII) RC. We comprehensively investigated impacts of the protein environment and intramolecular vibrational modes on the primary CS processes in the PSII-RC by combining quantum dynamic theories of condensed phase electron transfer reaction with quantum chemical calculations for evaluating the vibrational Huang-Rhys factors. We revealed that individual vibrational modes play a minor role in promoting the CS, contrary to the discussion in recent publications. However, such small contributions add up to make a big change of the CS rate, resulting in sub-picosecond CS almost independent of values of the driving force. The intramolecular vibrations maintain robustness of the CS in the PSII-RC against inherently large static disorder of the electronic energies of the electron donor and acceptor states.