Transformation of aromatic compounds utilizing ambiphilicity of silylene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25708004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Shintaro  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90436080)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシリレン / 脱芳香族化反応 / 環化付加反応 / ピリジン / ラジカル / 環化付加 / 高歪み化合物 / フラーレン / 複素環 / 速度論的安定化 / 低配位ケイ素化合物 / 含ケイ素環状化合物 / 脱芳香族化 / イリド / 酸化還元特性 / 歪みエネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Regioselective photochemical cycloadditions of silylene with azulene and guaiazulene gave bicyclic [4]dendralene and heptafulvene derivatives, respectively. A red-shifted absorption band of thus obtained [4]dendralene was observed, which is attributed to the orbital interactions between dendralene and a silacyclopropane moieties. (2) Thermal dearomative cycloaddition of silylene with pyridines to afford azasilepins was investigated. (3) We found a silanol-catalyzed formal C-H insertion of silylene with pyridine. This reaction proceeds via deprotonation of silanol by base-coordinated silylene. (4) Phosphenium cation and silylene are isolobal. Thus, we planned oxidation of phosphinyl radical to synthesize phosphenium cation for the dearomative cycloaddition. We obtained phosphaalkene-silver complex by the oxidation of phosphinyl radical with silver salts. We succeeded in the generation of dicoordinate antimony- and bismuth-centered radicals as persistent species.