Develop bi-functional catalysts for innovative cross-coupling reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25708005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Junichiro  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00529026)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカップリング反応 / 分子結合活性化 / 遷移金属触媒反応 / 天然物合成 / 分子活性化 / 触媒 / パラジウム / ニッケル / 合成化学 / 触媒化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The C-H coupling method (C-H/C-X type coupling) requires dramatic advantage compared with a classical cross-coupling method (C-M/C-X type coupling) from substrate scope, reactivity and utility the point of view. Meanwhile, the applicant have also already been reported C-H/C-O coupling of azoles with phenol/enol derivatives and decarbonylative C-H coupling of azoles with phenyl esters /alkenyl esters, that are formally enable to activate both C-H bond and relatively stable C-Y bonds (Y = OR, CO2R) at the same time. We believe that this kind of multi-bonds (ethers, esters, nitriles, and amides) functionalization to create C-C bonds is entirely different from classical cross-coupling method and is to be next-generation cross-coupling method as well as one of the molecular technologies. Based on the motivation, we developed such a coupling methods and an enabled catalysts. We have achieved rapid syntheses of useful molecules and natural products.