Synthesis of Metal Clusters by Encapsulation and their Single-Molecule Conductance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25708008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2014-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
MURASE TAKASHI  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70508184)
Research Collaborator KIGUCHI Manabu  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己組織化 / クラスター / ナノワイヤー / 単分子伝導度 / 3核錯体 / 包接 / 電子ドナー / 電子アクセプター / 金属三核錯体 / 三核錯体 / 分子デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tray-shaped Au(I)3 complexes act as shallow concave platforms that induce the assembly of [3×n] Au(I) ion clusters on their concave surface in a modular fashion. The stack number (n) of the ion clusters can be systematically tuned (n = 2-4) by changing the solvent conditions and the addition of Ag(I) ion. Similar Au(I)-Ag(I) hetero ion clusters were prepared by doping guest Ag(I) ions into [3×n] Au(I) ion clusters within self-assembled cages. The electronic conductance of the Au(I) ion clusters were modulated by 10 times by doping Ag(I) ions.
The electronic properties of self-assembled cages containing homo and hetero π-stacked molecules were revealed. The homo π-stacked junctions display highly conductive character, while the hetero π-stacked junctions exhibit electronic rectification properties. The rectification direction was controlled by the stacking order of π-conjugated molecules in the self-assembled cage.