Macroscopic high-dimensional structuring of coordination polymers/metal oxide hybrid materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25708010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Shuhei  京都大学, 物質ー細胞統合システム拠点, 准教授 (90452276)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属錯体 / マクロ構造 / 複合体 / 金属酸化物 / 多孔体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated a macroscopic structuring of coordination polymers/metal oxide hybrid materials. In particular, aluminium oxide and vanadium oxide were primarily structurized into one-dimensional nanofibers or two-dimensional honeycomb structures. Using a pseudomorphic replication process, in which metal ions were dissolved from structured metal oxide and immediately reacted with organic ligands in solution to form coordination polymers, the surface of metal oxide were converted to coordination polymers, leading to the fabrication of coordination polymers/metal oxide hybrid materials with retaining the macroscopic one-dimensional or two-dimensional structures. Furthermore, iron oxide magnetic nanoparticles were incorporated into aluminium coordination polymers/metal oxide nanofibers, which leads to new extracellular scaffolds that release bioactive molecules by magnetic fields.