Multi-redox reactions catalyzed by multinuclear metal complexes with open metal sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25708011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Masaoka Shigeyuki  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (20404048)
Research Collaborator KONDO Mio
YOSHIDA Masaki
OKAMURA Masaya
ITOH Takahiro
LIU Ke
FUKATSU Arisa
FUKAHORI Yukino
PRANEETH Vi jayendran
IZU Hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超分子錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-redox reactions such as nitrogen fixation (N2 + 6H+ + 6e- → 2NH3) and oxygen evolving reaction (2H2O → O2 + 4H+ + 4e-) can be effectively catalyzed by multinuclear metal complexes embedded in proteins (nitrogen fixation: Fe7Mo octanuclear complex; oxygen evolving reaction: Mn4Ca pentanuclear complex). In this research, we have synthesized a series of novel multinuclear metal complexes and investigated their electrochemical properties and catalytic activity for multi-redox reactions. As a result, we have succeeded in (1) elucidation of crystal structures and electronic properties of three distinct redox states of an oxo-bridged dinuclear ruthenium complex and (2) development of a pentanuclear iron catalyst for water oxidation.