Mass Transport Driven by Nonequilibrium Reaction-Diffusion Phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25708012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NIBIKA HIDEKI  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (30372262)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非平衡 / 反応拡散 / 化学波 / 自己組織化 / Liesegang / 非線形化学 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatiotemporally controlled and self-powered fluidic flows under nonequilibrium conditions are ubiquitous in nature, ranging from supernovae in space to “coffee-rings” on our tables. A physicochemical understanding on these fluidic flows helps us to learn the origin of the robustness, exquisiteness, and simplicity of nature. Furthermore, the spatiotemporal control of fluidic flow offers self-powered pumps for installation in next-generation smart miniature devices. In this project, a one-directional flow induced by chemical wave propagation was investigated to understand the origin of its dynamic flow and its possibility toward mass-transport in microfluidics. Our findings offer unique hydrodynamic effect coupling with the chemical wave propagation, where it would be a characteristic feature that the hydrodynamic effect was not caused at the reaction front but at the initiation point.