Development of Anhydrous Proton Conductors by Using Self-Assembly of Liquid Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25708013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIO Masafumi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60345098)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords燃料電池 / プロトン伝導 / イオンチャンネル / 液晶 / 水素結合 / ナノ相分離 / イオン液体 / 光重合 / 無水条件 / カラムナー液晶 / スメクチック液晶 / 異方的イオン伝導 / 双連続キュービック液晶 / 双性イオン / 光配向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the development of anhydrous proton conductors forming continuous nano-ionic channels by using self-assembly of liquid crystals. We have successfully prepared the following innovative ionic conductors: (1) anhydrous proton conductors forming one- and three-dimensional ionic channels by the complexation of zwitterionic liquid crystals and sulfonic acids; (2) anisotropic one- and two-dimensional proton conductors prepared by hydrogen-bond formation between diol-functionalized liquid crystals and protic salts; (3) anisotropic conductive polymer films by photopolymerization of the columnar liquid crystals composed of diol compounds containing photopolymerizable diene groups and ionic liquids.