Development of I/I3 Redox Couple Conductive Interface Using Gyroid Minimal Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25708014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Takahiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80598798)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 液晶 / ジャイロイド界面 / 色素増感太陽電池 / 双連続キュービック液晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the improvement of dye-sensitised solar cell, it is important to develop advantageous electrolyte transporting I/I3 redox couples. In the present study, we aim to construct I/I3 redox couple conductive interface by using gyroid minimal surface. As base materials, ionic liquids were employed. We newly designed various ionic liquids having self-assembling ability and examined the relationships between the molecular structure and molecular-assembled structures. Through these investigation, we have succeeded in development of bicontinuous cubic liquid crystalline materials forming ionic gyroid minimal surface and have found out that these surface is effective for ion transportation.