Development of an amine-Lewis acid co-catalytic system as multifunctional catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25708016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kano Taichi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40372560)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機分子触媒 / 共役付加反応 / 合成化学 / アミン有機触媒 / 共役付加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enolizable aldehydes can be utilized as nucleophiles by converting to enamines, and various amine-catalyzed reactions including Mannich reaction with imines have been developed to date. In the present study, carbamates such as BocNH2 was found to be applicable as a novel organocatalyst to activate aldehydes. It was found that the Mannich-type reaction between Boc-protected aminals and aldehydes proceeds in the presence of a phosphoric acid catalyst. Since less basic carbamates do not deactivate the strong Bronsted acid catalyst, carbamate-Bronsted acid cocatalyst system would be applicable to the reactions using less reactive electrophiles. The asymmetric variant of the present Mannich-type reaction through dual activation of aldehydes and aminals has also been demonstrated with a chiral phosphoric acid catalyst.