Development of New Methods for Catalytic Organic Synthesis via Chain Walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25708019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kochi Takuya  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70396779)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパラジウム触媒 / 環化反応 / チェーンウォーキング / 有機合成 / 五員環形成反応 / 1,n-ジエン / ヒドロシリル化 / アルケン異性化反応 / βアセトキシ脱離 / アリール化 / 選択的異性化反応 / 末端アルケン / シリルエノールエーテル / ヒドロシリル化反応 / シクロペンタン誘導体 / 環化異性化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a method to introduce a functional group at the reaction initiation site in the palladium-catalyzed chain-walking cycloisomerization of 1,n-dienes, we developed a cyclization/hydrosilylation of 1,n-dienes via chain-walking. In the presence of palladium catalysts, the reaction of various 1,n-dienes with hydrosilanes proceeded to give products formed by five-membered ring formation after the introduction of a silyl group, followed by chain walking. We also investigated on how to control the position of the alkene formed after the chain-walking process and found that the use of siloxy groups to form silyl enol ethers was effective for settling the position of the alkene after chain walking.