Measurement of local ion levels near membranes with fluorescent ion sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25708023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA SEIICHI  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10401225)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分析試薬 / 蛍光 / センサー / 膜 / イオン / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized 15 kinds of fluorescent proton sensors and 5 kinds of fluorescent sodium ion sensors having a benzofurazan or an anthracene structure as a fluorophore. Using these novel fluorescent sensors, we measured local ion levels near micelle surfaces. As a result, it was clarified that protons and sodium ions are concentrated near the head groups because of electric interactions in anionic micelles. On the other hand, protons are diluted near the head groups of neutral and cationic micelles due to electric and/or dielectric effects.