Development of innovative technologies to visualize and control RNAs in living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25708025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Hideaki  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90464205)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRNA / イメージング / 1分子観察 / テロメア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a probe to visualize single-molecule dynamics of telomere repeat-containing RNA (TERRA) in living cells to reveal mechanism of TERRA function in telomere maintenance. I performed single molecule imaging of TERRA and telomere in living U2OS cells using the present probe. Analysis of spatial distribution of TERRA and telomere revealed that TERRA intensively localize in a region 1-2 μm apart from a telomere. Next I performed simultaneous single molecule observation of TERRA, telomere, and hnRNPA1 which is a telomere-related protein. The results of this observation showed that TERRA and hnRNPA1 frequently colocalize to each other in the telomere-surrounding region. On the basis of these results, I propose a novel mechanistic model of TERRA, in which TERRA in the telomere-surrounding region traps hnRNPA1 and control the function of hnRNPA1 to maintain telomere length.