Real time and reversible imaging of cytokine receptors on living cells based on supramolecular approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25708026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2014-2016)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Takaoka Yousuke  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80599762)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛋白質間相互作用 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 超分子 / 蛋白質化学修飾 / 蛋白質 / 受容体 / イメージング / サイトカイン / バイオテクノロジー / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I succeeded in development of various chemical methodologies for protein-protein interactions (PPIs), such as cytokine-receptor interaction, or antigen-antibody interaction. Moreover, I realized the identification of interaction site by using PPI-based chemical modification method on living cells, and real-time imaging of the receptors on living cells. Additionally, development of self-assembling nanoprobes for live imaging of protein activity have been achieved, and this is the first example of reversible turn-on nanoprobes inside the live cells. Finally, based on these fundamental analyses, I succeeded in development of analysis methods for phytohormone receptors which cause protein-protein interaction and regulate life cycle in planta.