Environmentally benign system for direct conversion from cellulose into chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25708028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Aritomo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 化学プロセス研究部門, 研究グループ長 (90339119)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生可能資源 / バイオマス / セルロース / ソルビトール / イソソルビド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conversion of lignocellulosic biomass into chemicals has greatly attracted attention for establishing the sustainable society because of the abundance and renewability of the lignocellulose. One-pot conversion of cellulose into isosorbide, which is a promising monomer of heat-resistant polymer, has been reported using combination of supported metal catalyst and homogeneous acid such as sulfuric acid. In this study, we investigated conversion of cellulose into isosorbide without homogeneous acids.
We have succeeded in one-pot conversion of cellulose into isosorbide with 55.8% yield by a supported ruthenium catalyst and Amberlyst 70 in water. It has been demonstrated that the direct catalytic conversion of cellulose into useful chemicals is a powerful technique for the use of lignocellulosic biomass.