Non-Precious Metal Carbon Catalysts containing Multinuclear Active SItes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25708031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Onoda Akira  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60366424)
Research Collaborator Hayashi Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20222226)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords燃料電池 / カーボン触媒 / 電極触媒 / 多核金属錯体 / カーボン材料 / 多核金属中心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer electrolyte fuel cells (PEFCs) currently represent one of the most promising technologies for energy conversion. It is desirable to replace the Pt catalysts used at both of the fuel cell electrodes with non-precious metal catalysts (NPMCs). We developed a high performance NPMC for four-electron ORR, which is appropriate for use at the cathode in PEFCs. Myoglobin, which contains heme, a natural iron N4-macrocyclic cofactor, and iron salen complexes are used as the catalyst source. It is found that the Mb-based NPMC pyrolyzed at 940 °C has the highest activity toward four-electron ORR with an onset potential of 0.84 V. Our study demonstrates that myoglobin and the colencomplhas excellent potential for use as a precursor of NPMCs in construction of PEFCs.