Fabrication of Conjugated Molecular Arrays and Creation of Innovative Electronic Functions Utilizing Heteroatom Interplay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25708032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Takuma  九州大学, 稲盛フロンティア研究センター, 教授 (00401175)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子共役分子 / 自己組織化 / 電荷輸送 / ヘテロ元素 / 有機電子デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new series of conjugated thienoacene derivatives has been developed. These molecules can self-organize into single-crystal microribbons or microsheets through simple solution processes, where attractive intermolecular S···S interactions induce closely packed molecular association. The well-defined single-crystal microribbons and microsheets have been applied to organic field-effect transistors. High carrier mobilities of up to 10.2 cm2/V s and high on/off ratios of about 10^7 have been achieved in organic field-effect transistors incorporating the single-crystal microribbons. We have thus demonstrated that by utilizing the thienoacene derivatives with unique self-organization abilities, excellent p-type semiconducting properties can be attained. These results provide an advanced design strategy for combination of molecular self-organization with materials fabrication to achieve desirable electro-functions for organic field-effect transistors.